Our ingredients - pure, potent & plant-based

At Karma Mama, we work tirelessly to source Mother Nature’s most precious ingredients. These are the very reason we can offer you a range of naturally luxurious, safe and effective skincare.

Live sustainable, be sustainable. We owe it to our planet. And to ourselves. That’s why we source our organic, natural and raw ingredients from partners who share those same values and beliefs, as well as our high standards of quality and strict labeling standards. While many of our formulas are created using organically sourced ingredients (including the ECOCERT label), they also commonly consist of ingredients grown by farmers using non-organic techniques. Don’t worry, as these are honest & fair to those who source it and just as gentle & nourishing on your skin.

For an ingredient to be labelled as organic, the grower must present a certificate. As you can imagine, these certificates are often an investment that small-scaled farmers simply cannot afford. And even though we are always looking for organic farmers, it isn’t always that easy. Our priority has and will forever remain to create products made from the most premium quality ingredients we can find. That’s a promise.

100% microplastic free

As a producer and as a clean beauty brand, we declare that all our products from the Karma Mama range are 100% microplastics free. We have therefore happily received the ‘zero plastics inside logo’ from ‘Beat the Microbeat.

Karma Mama natural skincare & lifestyle | all our products are 100% microplastics free.

Natural, unique and with love for the planet

The Karma Mama purity guarantee stands for over 98.5% of our ingredients having a natural origin. But it means so much more than that. We strive to source only the highest quality cold-pressed oils, essential oils (all our care products consist of maximum 0,2% essential oils), organic and natural botanical extracts. And we never test our products on animals.

Karma Mama is made to respect the skin you’re in. Our professional approach is as honest as the formulas we create - simple, pure and gentle. Every ingredient is listed, so you know what you are putting on your or your little one’s skin. Life can be complicated, choosing the right skincare shouldn’t be.

Preservation is important

Anytime you add water or aloe vera juice to a product, bacteria, yeast and mold thrive, especially in nutrient-rich environments. This means effective and non-toxic preservation is crucial to ensure our products are as effective as they are safe.

At Karma Mama, preservation and all-natural skincare are in perfect harmony. There’s simply no need for harsh and toxic preservatives that could undo all the wonderful benefits our organic products deliver.

Instead, we choose Potassium Sorbet and Sodium Benzoate for the products that do not preserve themselves naturally (our oil and wax-based products do). This combination of preservatives has shown to provide adequate broad-spectrum protection against gram- positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold. They are ecologically friendly material (classified), based on EU regulations and an effective alternative to parabens.

Packaging

Our amber-coloured glass will not only look beautiful on your bathroom shelves, but it’s also the perfect companion to keep our formulas fresher, for longer. Though we do always recommend to store your Karma Mama products away from direct sunlight and heat anyway. Additionally, we exclusively use recycled glass and BPA-free PET plastic for our bottles and jars. Join us and help protect our planet’s oceans and natural habitats by reducing waste and properly disposing of all packaging. We only have one planet, let’s treat it with kindness.

Ingredients

Algae extract

An innovative natural active, sea algae extract acts to preserve skin tissues from accelerated ageing, providing hydration, firmness and improved skin radiance. It also stimulates the detoxification of skin cells, an important biological function in combatting the effects of environmental pollution.

Aloe vera juice

Is highly anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antibacterial.  Extremely rich in vitamins A, B and C and healing mineral zinc. Scientists have discovered over 200 nutritional substances in the Aloe vera leaf, including 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins, and active enzymes. They possess exceptional hydrating and skin healing properties and are highly anti-inflammatory and soothing. It has been used on skin for centuries in Thailand. Aloe also helps carry the nutrients from the essential oils into the skin, and its highly nutritious flesh is a healing wonder on its own suitable for the gentlest and most delicate baby skin.   

Argan oil

Derived from the kernels of the argan tree, this oil contains high levels of antioxidants, vitamins A and E, and is rich in omega 3 and omega 6, giving it potent antioxidant qualities while hydrating and healing skin. 

Baobab (Adansonia Digitata)

Derived from cold pressing the seed of the baobab tree, baobab oil is highly nourishing and soothing and excellent for treating psoriasis and eczema due to its high omega 3, 6, and 9 content. Lipid rich, it contains vitamins A, D, and F, which are critical for the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes. Its high levels of vitamin E give it superior antioxidant qualities to help fight ageing.

Beeswax

A natural soothing moisturizer produced by bees, Beeswax smoothes and softens skin. It creates a long-lasting protective coating againsts the elements. Beeswax locks in hydration, fosters cell growth and protects skin from damaging environmental factors. It has an irritation potential of zero, so it will not cause irritation on your or your little ones skin. Rather provide a host of benefits such as general healing, antiseptic and emollient. Even after processing, it remains a biologically active ingredient, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and contains vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development.

Caprylic/Caprioc Triglyceride 

Derived from vegetable matter (sustainable coconut oil) caprylic/capric triglycerides is a softening emollient that absorbs easily into the skin.

Centella Asiatica / Gotu Kola

Centella asiatica is a beautiful herb, found in damp areas, has simple rounded leaves, and pretty, petite flowers. Centella Asiatica is rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and phytochemicals. This super blend of nutrients offers fantastic benefits for the skin, it is beneficial in the management of stretch marks and eczema. Also it speeds healing and helping to prevent scarring.

Cetearyl Alcohol 

A firm wax-like substance derived from plant oils. Cetearyl alcohol has emulsifying properties to hydrate skin and hair, leaving it soft and supple.

Chamomile flower extract

Chamomile possess many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is a hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil possesses excellent antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. It is made up of medium- chain fatty acids, including capric acid, caprylic acid, and the powerful lauric acid. The human body converts lauric acid to combat viruses and bacteria, making the antiviral activity of coconut oil unparalleled. It is loaded with vitamins and minerals, and is particularly high in vitamin E.

Candelilla wax

Candelilla wax is extracted from the wax-coated stems of Candelilla shrubs. The plant has traditionally been harvested from the wild. Candelilla is supremely softening and protective.

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is high in omega 3s, which are key in boosting cell turnover, are anti-inflammatory and skin softening. It is also rich in vitamin E, making it effective in reducing moisture loss and promoting cell regeneration. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, it is also high in essential fatty acids and extremely beneficial in the treatment of of eczema and other dry skin conditions.

Glycerin

Derived from plant oils, glycerin is a humectant designed to moisturize hair and skin by drawing moisture from the air. It forms a protective layer to ensure this moisture is locked in.

Glyceryl stearate 

A moisturizing emulsifier derived from the fatty acids of plant oils, glyceryl stearate has a low skin irritation profile so is excellent for sensitive skin.

Jojoba seed oil 

Jojoba seed oil contains Vitamins E and B complex as well as many minerals, known for its superb emollient properties. It has a high percentage of iodine, which gives it a great power to heal. Jojoba creates a powerful barrier against moisture loss, allergens and irritants like dust and pollution. It supports dry skin and It can heal cuts, sores and skin fungus. Jojoba oil has excellent absorbency and skin compatibility. It is utilised by our cells more readily due to the fact it closely resembles our own natural sebum. It also possesses anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

Lavender flowers and essential oil  

Lavender oil has been used for centuries to calm the senses as well as the skin. This oil naturally detoxifies and purifies skin leaving it soothed and deeply cleansed. It also works as an antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic on the skin.

Olea europaea (olive) fruit extract 

Olive oil contains 25 different natural anti-oxidants, some being high in vitamin E, A, and K, fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, and linoleic) and antioxidant flavonoids. Scientific tests have shown that these anti-oxidants not only attack and destroy harmful free radicals that age the skin but also have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

The most potent compound found in olive oil is hydroxytyrosol, which contains a high concentration of anti-inflammatory properties, making it suitable for even the most sensitive skin types, including babies and those with chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Orange (sweet) essential oil

Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It energizes and uplifts your little one's mood with its sweet and fresh citrus aroma. This oil possesses powerful antioxidants, Vitamin C and bioflavonoids.

Patchouli essential oil 

Patchouli grows as a bushy herb. It is native to tropical regions of Asia. Patchouli oil has anti-fungal properties that make it excellent in treating fungal skin infections. Patchouli essential oil has tissue regenerating properties and it helps stimulate the formation of new skin cells. This assists in wound healing.

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose distearate 

Natural oil-in-water emulsifiers made from completely natural occurring materials. Non-irritating, skin and eye friendly.

Potassium cocoyl glycinate 

Is anionic surfactant made from coconut oil fatty acid and glycine (major composition of human skin collagen), it produce smooth and elastic foams, and the foam is copious and stable.

Potassium sorbate 

Potassium sorbate is a safe preservative it occurs naturally in the plant world and has a long history of safe use as an effective and natural preservative in the food and personal care industry.

Oryza sativa (rice) bran oil

Rice is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. From Southeast Asia, it spread over India and Persia to the Mediterranean. Today, it is mainly cultivated in Asia, but also in Italy, Spain, South Africa and South America.

Rice bran oil is rich in protein and vitamin-rich rice bran oil is obtained from the fat and protein extracted from the dehulling of the natural brown rice. This oil is very light and only slightly greasy. As an ingredient in cosmetic products, it gives them a pleasant, moisturizing character. Due to the content of UVA and UVB-absorbing materials, antioxidant-acting natural oryzanol rice bran oil is ideal for use in sunscreens and day creams. In addition, it provides the best care for sensitive, irritated and damaged skin. It absorbs easily and soothes the skin. Oryza sativa (rice) bran wax 

Rice Bran Wax

a natural vegetable wax also referred to as the botanical name Oryza sativa. Rice Bran Wax is derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil. 

Rosehip seed oil 

Rosehip Seed oil is regarded as an extremely high-grade oil. Rich in antioxidants, it is comprised of Vitamins A and E, helping to fight free radical damage and promote new cell growth. Rosehip Seed Oil is also comprised of an exceptionally high amount of fatty acids, supporting the skin’s elasticity and keeping it well-nourished. This easily absorbed oil is often used to heal scars and damaged skin.

Sandalwood essential oil 

Sandalwood essential oil is deeply skin nourishing and healing. The health benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant and emollient substance.

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is a derivative of naturally occurring amino acid proline; it is used as a conditioning agent. 

Sodium benzoate 

Sodium benzoate occurs naturally in the plant world and has a long history of safe use as an effective and natural preservative in the food and personal care industry.

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate 

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a mild surfactant derived from coconut.

Sodium lauroyl glutamate 

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid), lauric acid (a fatty acid derived from renewable plant resources) and sodium. It is used as a gentle cleanser more suitable for sensitive skin.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is derived from sarcosine, a natural amino acid found in the human body and just about every type of biological material from animals to plants. Karmamama's sarcosine is made from coconut oil.

Squalane 

Squalene is a completely natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants. 

Shea nut butter

Shea butter is a gentle and effective moisturizer. Rich in Vitamins A, E and F and effectively treats even the most dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin and skin rashes. It contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid which is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin, which means it's readily absorbed and is said to help the absorption of other active ingredients. The butter is the ivory-coloured fat that's extracted from the nut of the Vitellaria tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa), which is similar to an oak, and usually grows wild.

Stearyl alcohol 

Stearyl Alcohol is a naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. 

Tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E)

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps neutralize free radicals, which damage cells and might contribute to cardiovascular disease and cancer, reactive oxygen species (ROS) formed in the body when it converts food to energy, and environmental exposures such as pollution and ultraviolet radiation.

Trehalose 

Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent and moisturizer. It is considered useful because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant powers.

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of grapes from the plant Vitis vinifera. Vitis Vinifera can not only help condition and treat the skin, but also acts as a natural preservative. It also contains malic acid, which is considered an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid); "AHA ingredients in cosmetics help exfoliate the top layers of skin, promote moisture restoration and helps penetration of other ingredients.

Xanthan gum

Used to stabilise and thicken formulations. Produced from sugar syrup, it provides a soft gel feel to formulations.

Zinc oxide 

Zinc Oxide is a safe mineral powder that helps baby's irritated skin heal faster.